Firefighters’ Lawsuit Challenging Discipline For Unvaccinated COVID-19 Status Fails
[…] The UFA challenged the vaccine mandate in New York state court and before the New York Public Employment Relations Board. The plaintiffs all failed to submit proof of vaccination or to request an accommodation by the applicable deadline and were placed on leave without pay status. 

The plaintiffs alleged that their placement on leave without pay status violated their due process rights under the 14th Amendment, because doing so was in violation of disciplinary procedures outlined in New York law. New York City Administrative Code § 15-113 provided that firefighters “shall be removable only after written charges shall have been preferred against them, and after the charges shall have been publicly examined into, upon such reasonable notice of not less than 48 hours to the person charged.”