The facts presented to the trial court showed that Husk wo
[…] The consequences of this action must be the termination of his public service as he put personal gain, fear, or incompetence above the safety and interest of the people.” Husk provided materially identical statements as to plaintiffs Dixon and McQuisten.
The central issue on appeal was whether the plaintiffs presented a prima facie case that Husk violated ORS 260.532(1), which states, “No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph with knowledge or with reckless disregard that the letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph, publication or advertisement contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure.” In order to make a prima facie showing under ORS 260.532, a plaintiff must show that the defendant published a false statement of a material fact with knowledge or reckless disregard that it was false.